Curacao (country within the Kingdom of the Netherlands) vs French Republic
A neutral side-by-side of immigration systems, routes and regulators. Each row links to the underlying visa page with its primary government source.
Last reviewed:
Curacao (country within the Kingdom of the Netherlands)
Curacao Visa Atlas coverage is based on the official Immigratiedienst Curacao / Toelatingsorganisatie pages and the Government of Curacao permit and labour office pages. The current packet covers residence permit applications, work residence purposes, family and student/intern residence, investor or retired-person residence purposes, application submission, application status, appointments, and short or long tourist stay handling.
- Official portal
- Ministry of Justice, Government of Curacao
- Languages
- Dutch, Papiamento
- Currency
- Netherlands Antillean guilder
French Republic
France issues residence permits through préfectures inside France and consulates abroad. The headline skilled route is the Talent Passport (Passeport Talent) with multiple categories covering salaried workers, researchers, entrepreneurs, investors, and artists. The EU Blue Card (carte bleue européenne) is also available. Family reunification (regroupement familial), student visas, and the long-stay visa equivalent to residence permit (VLS-TS) are the other major categories.
- Official portal
- Ministry of the Interior (France)
- Languages
- French
- Currency
- Euro
How Curacao (country within the Kingdom of the Netherlands) and French Republic differ
| Dimension | Curacao (country within the Kingdom of the Netherlands) | French Republic |
|---|---|---|
| Total routes covered | 6 | 6 |
| Routes without employer sponsor | 3 | 2 |
| Routes leading to permanent residence | 0 | 5 |
| Typical full settlement timeline | — | Talent Passport -> 10-year resident card around year 5 -> naturalisation from around 5 years where integration and language criteria are met. |
| Dominant skilled visa | Residence Permit - Work | Talent Passport — Salaried Employee (Passeport Talent Salarié) |
| Skilled visa salary minimum | — | €39,582/year |
| Skilled visa processing time | — | France does not publish a single Talent Passport decision-time commitment on the Service-Public route page; for the salaried qualified category, no prefecture response after 4 months is treated as an implicit refusal. |
| Skilled visa government fees | — | France publishes EUR 350 in residence-card tax and stamp duty for Talent Passport salaried workers. |
| Official languages | Dutch, Papiamento | French |
| Currency | Netherlands Antillean guilder | Euro |
| Primary regulator | TO | CNB |
| Policy changes (last 12 months) | 0 | 0 |
Skilled-route head-to-head
Comparing each country’s most-used skilled-migration route side by side.
Curacao (country within the Kingdom of the Netherlands)
Residence Permit - Work
- Salary minimum
- —
- Government fees
- —
- Processing time
- —
- Sponsor required
- Yes
- Leads to settlement
- No
French Republic
Talent Passport — Salaried Employee (Passeport Talent Salarié)
- Salary minimum
- €39,582/year
- Government fees
- France publishes EUR 350 in residence-card tax and stamp duty for Talent Passport salaried workers.
- Processing time
- France does not publish a single Talent Passport decision-time commitment on the Service-Public route page; for the salaried qualified category, no prefecture response after 4 months is treated as an implicit refusal.
- Sponsor required
- Yes
- Leads to settlement
- Yes
Routes unique to Curacao (country within the Kingdom of the Netherlands)
Routes unique to French Republic
Visa routes side by side
Curacao (country within the Kingdom of the Netherlands) (6)
Residence Permit - Work
Sponsor · Non-settlement · As granted for the approved work residence purpose.
Residence Permit - Family
Sponsor · Non-settlement · As granted for the family residence or declaration purpose.
Residence Permit - Study or Internship
Sponsor · Non-settlement · As granted for the study or internship purpose.
Residence Permit - Investor, Retired Person or Pensioner
No sponsor · Non-settlement · As granted for the approved investor, rentier, retired-person or pensioner purpose.
Tourist Extended Stay Application
No sponsor · Non-settlement · As approved for the extended tourist stay.
Application Status and Permit Collection
No sponsor · Non-settlement · Post-submission status and appointment handling after the residence permit or declaration application is filed.
French Republic (6)
Talent Passport — Salaried Employee (Passeport Talent Salarié)
Sponsor · Leads to settlement · Up to 4 years; renewable.
Talent Passport — Researcher (Passeport Talent Chercheur)
No sponsor · Leads to settlement · Up to 4 years; renewable.
EU Blue Card (Carte Bleue Européenne)
Sponsor · Leads to settlement · Up to 4 years; renewable.
Long-Stay Visa — Salaried Worker (VLS-TS Salarié)
Sponsor · Leads to settlement · 1 year; renewable.
Student Visa (VLS-TS Étudiant)
Sponsor · Non-settlement · 1 year; renewable for duration of studies.
Family Reunification (Regroupement Familial)
No sponsor · Leads to settlement · 1 year; renewable. Leads to 10-year carte de résident after 5 years.
Frequently asked questions
Which country has an easier skilled-migration route, Curacao (country within the Kingdom of the Netherlands) or French Republic?+
Curacao (country within the Kingdom of the Netherlands)’s Residence Permit - Work is the dominant skilled route; French Republic’s Talent Passport — Salaried Employee (Passeport Talent Salarié) requires €39,582/year. “Easier” depends on your salary, sponsor situation, and nationality — see each visa’s eligibility detail.
Does Curacao (country within the Kingdom of the Netherlands) or French Republic have more visa routes without an employer sponsor?+
Curacao (country within the Kingdom of the Netherlands) has more: 3 of its covered routes can be pursued without an employer sponsor, against 2 for French Republic. No-sponsor routes — such as digital-nomad, self-employment, and points-based skilled migration — matter most if you do not yet have a job offer.