Republic of Uganda · family

Dependant Pass

By · Last reviewed:

Guidance updated 10 September 2026. Full-review date shown above.

Source check: all 3 official citations reconfirmed 13 September 2026

Uganda family pass for spouses, children and other relatives of qualifying foreign residents or Ugandan citizens.

Requires sponsorshipDoes not lead to permanent residencyDuration follows the approved dependant-pass grant and the principal's status; confirm the current period in the immigration portal.
Processing time
The official page gives portal application steps rather than a fixed decision-time service standard.
Government fees
The official page lists USD 200 for a child, USD 350 for a spouse and USD 1000 for other relatives, with non-refundable visa fees and bank charges.
Typical duration
Duration follows the approved dependant-pass grant and the principal's status; confirm the current period in the immigration portal.
Sponsorship required
Yes
Leads to permanent residency
No

In short

Uganda family pass for spouses, children and other relatives of qualifying foreign residents or Ugandan citizens. Guidance updated 10 September 2026. Costs, application stages and eligibility conditions are set out with their sources below.

Cite this: https://visaatlas.org/visas/uganda/dependant-pass#answer

What is the Dependant Pass in Republic of Uganda?

Dependant Pass is a sponsor-led Uganda route. Indicative government fees are The official page lists USD 200 for a child, USD 350 for a spouse and USD 1000 for other relatives, with non-refundable visa fees and bank charges; indicative processing time is The official page gives portal application steps rather than a fixed decision-time service standard; typical duration is Duration follows the approved dependant-pass grant and the principal's status; confirm the current period in the immigration portal. This route does not lead to permanent residence.

Primary guidance checked with Directorate of Citizenship and Immigration Control, Uganda on 10 September 2026.

Overview

Uganda grants a Dependant Pass to children under 18, spouses and other relatives of a foreign resident with proof of legal stay in Uganda, such as a student pass, work permit or certificate of residence. It can also be issued to a foreign dependant of a Ugandan citizen. Requirements differ for spouse, child and other-relative cases. The official service is a dependant-status application, not a work-permit application; anyone planning to work should confirm the separate authorization needed for that activity.

Eligibility

Typical criteria

Common blockers

Typical evidence

Application pathway

  1. Check the route fit

    Confirm whether the case is a spouse, child or other-relative dependant application.

  2. Build the evidence pack

    Collect principal status, dependant passport/photo and relationship evidence.

  3. Submit through the official channel

    Submit through the Immigration Portal, upload the documents and pay any required fee. After approval, follow any top-up instruction and report with the approval letter, receipts and passport for biometric capture where required.

  4. After approval

    Keep the dependant status aligned with the principal's lawful status in Uganda.

After approval: prepare for your next step

For Dependant Pass, use the actual decision and the issuing authority’s instructions to establish what has been granted. A successful application, permission to enter, permission to work and a residence document are not interchangeable.

  1. 1. Check the decision. Confirm the name, passport, status granted, start date and any next action. Resolve an error with the authority before relying on the document for travel or employment.
  2. 2. Establish the travel step. Read any entry window, activation, collection or in-country registration instruction. For an extension or change of status, do not assume leaving the country is required or safe while a further step remains pending.
  3. 3. Confirm what you may do. Check the conditions for your own permission, including work, and keep evidence of the qualifying relationship. The principal applicant’s conditions may differ.
  4. 4. Organise the household. Check each accompanying person’s permission separately, then arrange healthcare, accommodation, access to money and the relevant local registrations. A tax number or bank account does not by itself prove a right to work.
  5. 5. Keep the ongoing conditions visible. Record the actual expiry, renewal process, permitted absences and any duty to report changes. An initial grant does not automatically establish permanent residence or citizenship.

Plan the practical side of your stay

Once you have checked the official route, you can prepare for day-to-day life in Uganda. These optional services are separate from the application and do not establish visa eligibility.

Official application links

Where to actually go next

Government links only

These are the official pages to use for this route. Open them before preparing documents: the forms, fees, appointment systems, and sponsor steps can change without warning.

  1. Official guidanceApplicant + sponsor
    Use official Dependant Pass route page ↗

    Use this official page to confirm requirements and follow the government filing route for Dependant Pass.

    Directorate of Citizenship and Immigration Control, Uganda · verified

Also explored by

Compare Republic of Uganda with

Related routes

Frequently asked questions

Who can sponsor a Uganda Dependant Pass?+

The official page covers dependants of a foreign resident with proof of legal stay in Uganda and foreign dependants of Ugandan citizens.

How much does a Uganda Dependant Pass cost?+

The official page lists USD 200 for a child, USD 350 for a spouse and USD 1,000 for other relatives. The fees are non-refundable and bank charges apply.

Can a Uganda Dependant Pass holder work?+

The official dependant-pass service does not itself describe work authorization. Confirm the separate immigration or employment permission needed before starting work.

Need tailored advice?

We do not provide legal advice. For an application that depends on your exact circumstances, consult a regulator-listed immigration advisor.

Find a regulated advisor in Uganda

How we verified this

We check every figure on this page against the primary government source, record the date it was last checked, and re-check it on a regular schedule. Rules change, so always confirm time-sensitive details with the official source before you rely on them. Visa Atlas is an information-only publication and does not give legal advice.

Primary source: Directorate of Citizenship and Immigration Control, Uganda

Last checked: 10 September 2026

See the full evidence trail and methodology