Curacao (country within the Kingdom of the Netherlands) vs Kingdom of Denmark
A neutral side-by-side of immigration systems, routes and regulators. Each row links to the underlying visa page with its primary government source.
Last reviewed:
Curacao (country within the Kingdom of the Netherlands)
Curacao Visa Atlas coverage is based on the official Immigratiedienst Curacao / Toelatingsorganisatie pages and the Government of Curacao permit and labour office pages. The current packet covers residence permit applications, work residence purposes, family and student/intern residence, investor or retired-person residence purposes, application submission, application status, appointments, and short or long tourist stay handling.
- Official portal
- Ministry of Justice, Government of Curacao
- Languages
- Dutch, Papiamento
- Currency
- Netherlands Antillean guilder
Kingdom of Denmark
Denmark's immigration is administered by the Danish Agency for International Recruitment and Integration (SIRI) under the Ministry of Immigration and Integration. Key skilled-migration schemes include the Pay Limit Scheme (salary threshold), Positive List (shortage occupations), Fast-Track Scheme (certified employers), and Start-Up Denmark for entrepreneurs. Permanent residence requires 8 years of legal residence (reducible to 4 with full-time employment and Danish language).
- Official portal
- SIRI / Ministry of Immigration and Integration
- Languages
- Danish
- Currency
- Danish krone
How Curacao (country within the Kingdom of the Netherlands) and Kingdom of Denmark differ
| Dimension | Curacao (country within the Kingdom of the Netherlands) | Kingdom of Denmark |
|---|---|---|
| Total routes covered | 6 | 5 |
| Routes without employer sponsor | 3 | 1 |
| Routes leading to permanent residence | 0 | 4 |
| Typical full settlement timeline | — | Pay Limit Scheme -> permanent residence after 8 years, or 4 years for strongest cases -> citizenship after meeting naturalisation conditions. |
| Dominant skilled visa | Residence Permit - Work | Pay Limit Scheme (Beloebsordningen) |
| Skilled visa salary minimum | — | DKK 552,000/year |
| Skilled visa processing time | — | SIRI lists normal Pay Limit Scheme processing at 1 month, with up to 3 months where additional information is needed. |
| Skilled visa government fees | — | Denmark lists a DKK 6,810 fee for the Pay Limit Scheme work-permit application. |
| Official languages | Dutch, Papiamento | Danish |
| Currency | Netherlands Antillean guilder | Danish krone |
| Primary regulator | TO | Advokatsamfundet |
| Policy changes (last 12 months) | 0 | 0 |
Skilled-route head-to-head
Comparing each country’s most-used skilled-migration route side by side.
Curacao (country within the Kingdom of the Netherlands)
Residence Permit - Work
- Salary minimum
- —
- Government fees
- —
- Processing time
- —
- Sponsor required
- Yes
- Leads to settlement
- No
Kingdom of Denmark
Pay Limit Scheme (Beloebsordningen)
- Salary minimum
- DKK 552,000/year
- Government fees
- Denmark lists a DKK 6,810 fee for the Pay Limit Scheme work-permit application.
- Processing time
- SIRI lists normal Pay Limit Scheme processing at 1 month, with up to 3 months where additional information is needed.
- Sponsor required
- Yes
- Leads to settlement
- Yes
Routes unique to Curacao (country within the Kingdom of the Netherlands)
Visa routes side by side
Curacao (country within the Kingdom of the Netherlands) (6)
Residence Permit - Work
Sponsor · Non-settlement · As granted for the approved work residence purpose.
Residence Permit - Family
Sponsor · Non-settlement · As granted for the family residence or declaration purpose.
Residence Permit - Study or Internship
Sponsor · Non-settlement · As granted for the study or internship purpose.
Residence Permit - Investor, Retired Person or Pensioner
No sponsor · Non-settlement · As granted for the approved investor, rentier, retired-person or pensioner purpose.
Tourist Extended Stay Application
No sponsor · Non-settlement · As approved for the extended tourist stay.
Application Status and Permit Collection
No sponsor · Non-settlement · Post-submission status and appointment handling after the residence permit or declaration application is filed.
Kingdom of Denmark (5)
Pay Limit Scheme (Beloebsordningen)
Sponsor · Leads to settlement · Up to 4 years; renewable if employment continues.
Positive List Scheme (Positivlisten)
Sponsor · Leads to settlement · Up to 4 years; renewable.
Fast-Track Scheme (Fast-Track-ordningen)
Sponsor · Leads to settlement · Up to 4 years.
Student Residence Permit
Sponsor · Non-settlement · Duration of studies; renewable annually.
Family Reunification (Familiesammenfoering)
No sponsor · Leads to settlement · Tied to the sponsor's residence status. Leads to permanent residence on the same conditions as work-permit holders.
Frequently asked questions
Which country has an easier skilled-migration route, Curacao (country within the Kingdom of the Netherlands) or Kingdom of Denmark?+
Curacao (country within the Kingdom of the Netherlands)’s Residence Permit - Work is the dominant skilled route; Kingdom of Denmark’s Pay Limit Scheme (Beloebsordningen) requires DKK 552,000/year. “Easier” depends on your salary, sponsor situation, and nationality — see each visa’s eligibility detail.
Does Curacao (country within the Kingdom of the Netherlands) or Kingdom of Denmark have more visa routes without an employer sponsor?+
Curacao (country within the Kingdom of the Netherlands) has more: 3 of its covered routes can be pursued without an employer sponsor, against 1 for Kingdom of Denmark. No-sponsor routes — such as digital-nomad, self-employment, and points-based skilled migration — matter most if you do not yet have a job offer.